Koichi Takada Architects - Sydney


Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Koichi Takada Architects – Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

We are committed to protect your personal information and to meet our legal obligations in regards to the collection and processing of your data. We will handle all of the personal data you provide us with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Please note that whilst we may have links on our website to other websites, this privacy policy does not cover those websites. You should check the relevant website’s privacy policy before submitting any personal information.

The type of personal information collected from you may include your name, email address, mailing address, telephone numbers, profession, billing and credit or debit card information and other contact details, which we may request or you may choose to submit to us. We may also make a record of user traffic patterns and usage of the website. We are likely to collect personal data from you when you contact us via email, mail or phone, when you access content on our website, when you subscribe to our newsletter, and when you access and use any other service provided by us on the website.

We collect most information directly from the users of our website. We collect this information so you can subscribe to the KTA newsletter, request a quotation or service from KTA, get invited to KTA events, complete a survey, or communicate with KTA by email or telephone. We may also be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, eg. from third parties who recommend you for employment with us.

The only reasons we collect personal data are so that we can process your requests, communicate with you, provide you with updates, and obtain a better understanding of our readership profile. If you do not want us to use your personal data, please do not submit the information to us. If you want to stop receiving our newsletters, you can follow the “Unsubscribe” information at the bottom of each newsletter.

We will not disclose the information you provide to other organisations, institutions or authorities without your consent unless we are required to by law. Whilst we have in place methods to ensure your personal data is not misused or accessed without authorisation, you understand that any information carried over the Internet is not secure and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other people.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies on our website for the purpose of monitoring our users’ activity in order to improve the website and the services available to you. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting our website. If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you will need to change your Internet browser settings so that your browser does not accept them.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or if you want to correct or change any information we hold about you, or have it removed altogether, please email us at info@koichitakada.com, phone us on (+61 2) 9698 8510, or mail us: The Practice Manager, Koichi Takada Architects, Suite 41-42, 61 Marlborough Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia.

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may contact us as outlined above. Please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly detail your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. Our response will inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, request further information, or advise that we do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, we will post them on our website to ensure that you will always be aware what personal data we collect, how we use it and what your legal rights are.